HEMP Oil

BACK >>

ORIGIN:

Hemp seed oil is a food obtained by the cold pressing of the seeds of the Cannabis sativa plant.

FLAVOUR:

It varies in colour from pale to bright green, with only a slight fragrance and a hazelnut-like taste.

COSMETIC PROPERTIES:

In view of its very powerful anti inflammatory action, this oil is excellent for many skin problems, including psoriasis, vitiligo, mycosis, allergy rashes, dry dermatitis and all local inflammations or irritations. It can also improve the condition of skins affected by acne.

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES*:

The daily use of hemp seed oil (about 4/5 teaspoons a day) quickly reduces high blood LDL cholesterol levels, thus also decreasing the risk of thrombosis, and also reduces the levels of  triglycerides in the blood. Moreover, hemp seed oil helps to prevent and reduce arteriosclerosis and other cardiovascular diseases, since it keeps the walls of blood vessels more supple and prevents the build-up of fat in the arteries. It combats osteoporosis.

CULLINARY PROPERTIES:

To conserve its nutrient and therapeutic properties intact, it should be used raw, like an ordinary oil for dressing salads, cereals, soups, sauces, pasta, rice and vegetables. Since it has a low smoke point it should not be used for frying

 

Biologicoils Hemp seed oil is origin EU.

*Texts taken from the literature.

Available in sizes: 0,25 lt

For information and purchase
of this product contact us.

Comments are closed.