HAZELNUT Oil

BACK >>

ORIGIN:

hazel trees are widely grown around the southern Mediterranean, mainly in Spain, France, Turkey and Italy (especially in Piedmont and Latium).

FLAVOUR:

The oil obtained from raw hazelnuts retains all the product’s sensory characteristics intact and has a more delicate flavour that gives a touch of originality to simple  and refined dishes, while the oil made from roast hazelnuts has a stronger, more decided flavour, which brings out the best in any dish.

COSMETIC PROPERTIES:

Hazelnut oil, made by pressing the nuts, is used above all in the cosmetics industry, where it is used for its valuable  antioxidant, emollient  and toning properties (it is suitable, above all, for very dry skins)

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES*:

Used pure it has healing, astringent, anti inflammatory and sweat-inducing properties.

CULLINARY PROPERTIES:

this oil can be enjoyed with raw fish and shellfish dishes, and well as raw meat and steaks; mixed with vinegars it gives a unique flavour to any salad and is also delicious for dressing risottos or with soft cheeses.

*Texts taken from the literature.

available in size 0.25 Lt.

For information and purchase
of this product contact us.

Comments are closed.